ENGLISH BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS

NOVEMBER/ DECEMBER

Featured this month

1) Wallpaper: Thao Lam (4-7)
2) The Bear Ate Your Sandwich: Julia Scarcone-Roach (3-7)
3) Llamaphones: Janik Coat (2-4)
4) Goodnight Anne: Kallie George (3-7)
5) Diary of a Wimpy Kid #13: The Meltdown: Jeff Kinney (9-12)
6) The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle: Leslie Connor (8-12) National Book Award
7) The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge: M.T. Anderson (10-12) National Book Award
8) The Journey of Little Charlie: Christopher Paul Curtis (9-13) National Book Award
9) Hey, Kiddo: Jarrett J. Krosoczka (12-18) National Book Award
10) Learning to Breathe: Janice Lynn Mather (14+) Governor General Award

                         _______________

That’s Not My Bee: Fiona Watt (6 mo.+)

Good Night, Little Monsters: Karen LeReau (1-3) BB

Zoom Along at the Construction Site: Jessica Phillips (1-3)

But Not the Armadillo: Sandra Boynton (1-5)

Wild Animals: Xavier Deneux (2-4)

Christmas Heroes (Paw Patrol): Random House (2-5)

Pit Crew Pups (Paw Patrol) Kristen L. Depken (2-5)

How to be a Lion: Ed Vere (2-5)

I Dare You: Reece Wykes (2-5)

Edgar and the Sausage Inspector:Jan Fearnley (2-5)

Can an Aardvark Bark? Melissa Stewart (2-8)

The Rabbit Listened: Cori Doerrfel (3-5)

Poe Won’t Go: Kelly DiPucchio (3-5)

At the Pond: Werner Zimmerman GG/18 (3-6)

Howl for Halloween! (Paw Patrol); Golden Books (3-7)

Birds from Head to Tail: Stacey Roderick (3-7)

Albert’s Very Unfortunate Birthday: Daniel Gray-Barnett (3-7)

Hotel Fantastic: Thomas Gibault (3-7)

I Am Small: Qin Leng (3-7)

The Reptile Club: Maureen Fergus (3-7)

Poor Louie:Tony Fucile (3-7)

A drop of the Sea: Ingrid Chabbert(4-7)

Hello Lighthouse: Sophie Blackall (4-8)

Julian Is a Mermaid:  Jessica Love (4-8)

Otis and Will Discover the Deep: The Record-Setting Dive of the Bathysphere (4-8)

Stegothesaurus: Bridget Heos (4-8)

Drawn Together: Minh Le  (4-8)

When a Wolf is Hungry: Christine Naumann-villemin (4-8)

Carmela Full of Wishes: Matt de la Pena (4-8)

Love: Matt de la Pena (4-8)

Petra: Marianna Coppo (4-8)

Big Words Small Stories: The Missing Donut (5-8)

Mary Who Wrote Frankenstein: Linda Bailey (5-8)

Counting on Katherine: How Catherine Johnson Saved Apollo 13: Helaine Becker (5-9)

Manjhi Moves a Mountain: Nancy Chumin (5-8)

The Mushroom Family: Elise Gravel (6+)

Meet Chris Hadfield: Elizabeth MacLead (6-10)

Grand Canyon: Jason Chin (6-9)

50 Wacky Things Animals Do: Tricia Martineau Wagner (7-10)

The Bad Guys #7: The Bad Guys in Do-You-Think-He-Saurus?!: Aaron Blabey (7-10)

Dog Man #5: Lord of the Fleas: Dav Pilkey (7-10)

Dog Man #4: Dog Man and the Cat Kid: ibid (7-12)

Dog Man #2: Lord of the Fleas: ibid (7-12)

The Bad Guys #6: Alien vs Bad Guys: Aaron Blabey (7-10)

Stowing Away with the Vikings: Linda Bailey (8-12)

Out of the Ice: How Climate Change is Revealing the Past: Claire Earner (8-12)

Inkling: Kenneth Oppel (8-12)

The Lottery’s Plus One: Emma Donoghue (8-12)

The Lotterys More or Less: Emma Donaghue (8-12)

The Goldfish Boy: Lisa Thompson (8-12)

The Losers Club: Andrew Clements (8-12)

Small Spaces: Katherine Arden (8-13)

Max Einstein: The Genius Experiment: James Patterson and Chris Grabenstein (thriller 8-12)

You Go First: Erin Entrada Kelly (8-12)

City of Ghosts: Victoria Schwab (8-12)

Front Desk: Kelly Yang (8-12)

The Miscalculations of Lightening Girl: Stacy McAnulty (8-12)

Sky Song: Abi Elphinstone (8+)

Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster: Jonathan Auxier (8-12) GG/18

Winnie’s Great War: Lindsay Mattick (8-12) – Gazette – GG/18

Small Spaces: Katherine Arden (9-12)

The Island at the End of Everything: Kiran Millwood Hargrave (10+)

The Assassin’s Curse: Kevin Sands (10-14)

Scion of the Fox: S.M.Beiko (11+)

The Murderer’s Ape: Jakob Wegelius (12+)

Wings of Fire #1: The Lost Continent: Tui T. Sutherland (Wings) (9-12)

Snow White: A Graphic Novel: Matt Phelan  (10+)