ENGLISH BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS

November 2020

Picture Books

The Little Guys:Vera Brosgol 

Hurry Up: A Book about Slowing Down: Kate Dopirak 

I Am Every Good Thing: Derrick Barnes 

Smart George: Jules Feiffer

Pigeon Math: Asia Citro 

Chrysanthemum: Kevin Henkes 

The Couch Potato: Jory John

Will You be My Friend?: Sam McBratney

Arlo and Pips: King of the Birds: Elise Gravel

The Word for Friend: Aidan Cassie

Finding Kindness: Deborah Underwood

Aaalligator!: Judith Henderson 

Hug?: Charlene Chua 

The Cool Bean: Jori John 

Over the Shop: JonArno Lawson 

Snow Friends: Margery Cuyler 

Two Many Birds: Cindy Derby 

Julia’s House Moves On: Ben Hatke 

Santa Rex: Molly Idle 

My Big Wimmelbook – Christmas Village: Monica Parciak 

Comic Books

Happy Narwhalidays: Ben Clanton

Guts: Raina Telgemeier

The Bad Guys #12: The One?!: Aaron Blabey

Juvenile Novel 1

Rocket Loves Hide and Seek: Tad Hills 

The Biggest Roller Coaster: Fox Tails #2: Tina Kugler 

Clark the Shark Gets a Pet: Bruce Hale 

Juvenile Novel 2

The Dangerous Gift: Wings of Fire #14: Tui T. Sutherland

Blood of Olympus: Heroes of Olympus: Book 5: Rick Riordan 

Stu Truly: #2: First Kiss: Dan Richards 

The Wizars of Once: Bk 1: Cressida Cowell

The Wizards of Once: Twice Magic: Bk 2: Cressida Cowell

The Wizards of Once: Knock Three Times: Bk3: Cressida Cowell 

Juvenile Novel Teen

The Tower of Nero: Tales of Apollo #15: Rick Riorden 

October 2020

Board Books

A Little Book about 123s: Leo Lionni

Picture Books

One Fox: A Counting book Thriller: Kate Read

The Night is for Darkness; Jonathan Stutzman

I Got You a Present: Mike Erskine

Don’t Worry, Little Crab: Chris Haughton

Let’s Get Sleepy: Tony Clift

Little Wise Wolf: Gijs van der Hammen

When I Found Grandma: Saumiya Balasubramaniam

Maud and Grand-Maud: Sara O’Leary

I Do Not Like Stories: Andrew Larsen

The Invisible Alphabet: Joshua David Stein

Comic Books

Agent Moose: Mo O’hara

Investigators Off the Hook: John Patrick Green

Investigators Take the Plunge: John patrick green

Dog Man: Grime and Punishment: Dav Pilkey

Class Act: Jerry Craft

Big Nate: The Gerbil Ate My Homework: Lincoln Peirce

Juvenile Novel 1

Explosion at the Poem Factory: Kyle Luoff

Dragon’s Hallowe’en: An Acorn Book: Dav Pilkey

Why? Laura Vaccaro Seeger

The Bold, Brave Bunny: Beth Ferry

Randy, the Badly-Drawn Horse: T.L. McBeth

Monster and Boy (Volume 1): Hannah Barnaby

The Barnabus Project: Terry Fan

I Talk Like a River: Jordan Scott

It Began with a Page: How Gya Fujikawa Drew the Way: Kyo Maclear

The Phone Booth in Mr. Hirota’s Garden: Heather Smith

Juvenile Novel 2

Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky (Tristan Strong #1): Kwame Mbalia

Tristan Strong Destroys the World Tristan Strong #2): Kwame Mbalia

The Dangerous Gift: Wings of Fire #14: Tui T. Sutherland

Rowley Jefferson’s Awesome Friendly Adventure: Jeff Kinney

A Tale of Magic: Chris Colfer

Quintessence: Jess Redman

Nerviest Girl in the World: Melissa Wiley

Logan Likes Mary Ann (The Baby-Sitter Club #10): Ann M. Martin

Lightfall: The Girl and the Galdurian: Tim Probert

Born to Rock: Middle School Series #11: James Patterson

Master of Disaster: Middle School Series #12: James Patterson

I Funny TV: James Patterson

I Funny: School of Laughs: James Patterson

The Nerdiest Wimpiest Dorkiest I Funny Ever: James Patterson

Olga: We’re Out of Here: Elise Gravel

Olga: Out of Control! Elise Gravel

Skunk and Badger: Amy Timberlake

Juvenile Novel Teen

A Heart So Fierce and Broken (Cursebreakers #2): Brigid Kammeres

Juvenile Non Fiction

Nature All Around Us: Plants: Pamela Hickman

Wanted! Criminals of the Animal Kingdom: Heather Tekavec

 July/ August – 2020

         Board Books

         Farmblock: Christopher Franceschelli 

         Picture Books

         Blue: Laura Vaccaro Seeger 

         The Patchwork Bike: Maxine Benebe Clarke

         Just in Case You Want to Fly: Christian Robinson

         Why?: Adam Rex

         Words and Your Heart: Kate Jane Neal

         Mr. Scruff: Simon James

         A Stopwatch from Grandpa: Loretta Garbutt 

         Why Do We Cry?: Fran Pintadera

         My Mummy, My Mama, My Brother, and Me: Natalie Meisner

         Bear Came Along: Richard T. Morris

         Chick and Brain: Smell My Foot! Cece Bell

         The Book Hog: Greg Pizzoli 

         No More Naps! Chris Grabenstein 

         The Last Peach: Gus Gordon

         Stop! Bot!: James Yang 

         Be You! Peter H. Reynolds

         The Same but Different Too: Karl Newson

         How to Read to a Grandma or Grandpa: Jean Reagan

          Outside In: Deborah Underwood

         Jules vs. the Ocean: Jessie Sima

         One Whole Bunch: Mary Meyer

         The Many Colors of Harprett Singh: Supriya Kelkar 

 

        Comic Books

        King of the Mole People: Vol 1: Paul Gilligan

        Big Nate: Hug It Out! Lincoln Peirce

        The Bad Guys in Dawn of the Underlord: Aaron Blabey 

        The Bad Guys in the Baddest Day Ever: Aaron Blabey

 InvestiGators: John Patrick Green

 Stargazing: Jen Wong 

        Juvenile Novels Level 1

Come back to Earth, Esther!: Josee Bisaillon

        Chrysanthemum: Kevin Henkes

        The Postman from Space: Guillaume Perreaut 

        Alien Nate: Dave Whamond

        The Ice Chips and the Haunted Hurricane: Roy Macgregor 

        Flubby is Not a Good Pet: J.E. Morris 

        Jack Goes West: Mac Barnett

        Jack at the Zoo: Mac Barnett

         

        Too Many Jacks: Mac Barnett

         

        How to Solve a Problem: Ashima Shiraishi

 

        Juvenile Novels Level 2

         Blended: Sharon M. Draper 

               Scary Stories for Young Foxes: Christian Mckay Heidicker 

        

        Ember and the Ice Dragons: Heather Fawcett 

        All the Greys on Greene Street: Laura Tucker

        The Lost Girl: Anne Ursu 

 

          A Good Kind of Trouble: Lisa Moore Ramee

        The Strangers (Greystone Secrets #1): Margaret Peterson Haddix

        Shouting at the Rain: Lynda Mullaly Hunt

        Max Einstein: Rebels with a Cause: James Patterson 

                        Dork Diaries #12: Tales from A Not So Secret Crush Catastrophe: Rachel Renee Russell

 

        Dork Diaries #13: Tales from a Not So Happy Birthday

        Dork Diaries #14: Tales from a Not So Best Friend Forever

        Brown: Hakon Ovreas

        The Magical Adventures of Phoebe and her Unicorn: Dana Simpson

        Other Words for Home: Jasmine Warga

        

        Do Fish Sleep? Jena Raschke

    

        The List of Things That Will Not Change: Rebecca Stead 

        The One and Only Bob: Katherine Applegate

        War Stories: Gordon Korman

       

        Wayside School Beneath the Cloud of Doom: Louis Sacher 

  

        Here in the Real World: Sara Pennypacker 

        

        Lifeboat 12: Susan Hood 

        Pickles vs the Zombies: Angela Misri 

        

        Juvenile Novels Teen

        The Magnolia Sword: Sherry Thomas

        The Stars and the Blackness Between Them: Junauda Petrus 

        Dig: A.S. King

        The Beast Player: Nahoko Uehashi 

        Bloom: Kenneth Oppel

        The Center of the Universe: Ria Voros 

        Juvenile Nonfiction

        Bird Count: Susan Edwards Richmond 

        Greta Thunberg: Maria Isabel Sanchez Vegara 

        Moth: Isabel Thomas 

        YA

        Stamped: Racism, Antiracism and You: Jason Reynolds

        Midnight Sun: Stephanie Meyer 

       Graphic Novel (teen)

       Queen of the Sea: Dylan Meconis